1. Data Protection – an Overview

General information

The following information is provided to advise you of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data with which you can be personally identified. Further details about privacy and data protection on our website can be found in the following text sections.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for collecting data on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator whose contact data is provided in the legal notice on this website.

How do we collect your data?

Firstly, your data is collected as a result of your disclosing it to us. This can, for instance, be data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is automatically acquired by our IT systems whenever you access our website. This relates primarily to technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or the time of accessing the page). Such data is automatically collected once you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the website is provided free of any errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour. In this way, your browsing behaviour during your visit to our website can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done by using cookies (further information on cookies is provided in Section 3 of this Data Protection Policy under the heading “Cookies”) and with so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is generally done anonymously, i.e. your browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis (further information on this topic can be found in Section 2 of this Data Protection Statement under the heading “Right of Revocation and Objection”) or you can prevent it by not using certain tools.

2. What rights do you have in respect of your data?

Right to information and to having your data corrected, blocked and deleted

Within the framework of the prevailing statutory provisions, you have the right at any time to be informed, free of charge, of your personal data stored with us, its origin and any recipient(s), as well as the purpose of processing the data. If necessary, you have the right to have this data rectified, blocked or deleted. You can consult with us at any time on these and other questions related to the topic of personal data by contacting the address specified in the legal notice.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authorities

In the event of any violation of data protection legislation, the person affected is entitled to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for issues concerning data protection and privacy is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company has its principal place of business. A list of the data protection commissioners and their contact data can be accessed at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have any data that is automatically processed by us, on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract, issued to you or to a third party in a standard machine-readable format. Should you request the direct transmission of the data to another responsible person, this can only be complied with to the technically feasible extent.

Right of revocation and objection

Any consents granted by you can be revoked at any time by sending an informal e-mail to info@alufinish.de or by letter to

Alufinish GmbH & Co. KG
Otto – Wolff – Strasse 7 – 15
D – 56626 Andernach

to take effect for the future.

You are also entitled at any time to object in the same way to your personal data being processed. Wherever cookies are used, it is possible to file an objection through a variety of services, in particular in the case of tracking, via the US American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, the storage of cookies can be prevented by means of disabling them in your browser settings. Please note that, in this case, it may not be possible to use all the functions of this online offering.

3. Data Collection on our Website

Cookies

So-called cookies are used in some places on these internet pages. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer nor do they contain any viruses. Cookies are intended to make our web content more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are short text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies used by us are known as session cookies which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the website. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you access our website. You can set your browser so that you are informed whenever cookies are placed and can only allow cookies to be set in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases, or generally block them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies once you close your browser. The functionality of this website may be restricted if cookies are deactivated.

Cookies that are required for the purpose of implementing the electronic communication process or for providing specific functions that you would like (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6, Para. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically accurate, optimised provision of his services. Whenever other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this Data Protection Policy.

Server log files

The provider of our website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
    ● Operating system used
    ● Referer URL
    ● Host name of accessing computer
    ● Time of server request
    ● IP address

No amalgamation of this data with other data sources is carried out. The basis for processing data is Art. 6 Para 1 (b) GDPR which permits the processing of data for the purpose of performing a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact requests

Whenever you send us a contact request by e-mail, your details from the inquiry e-mail are stored by us – including the contact data entered there for the purpose of processing your inquiry in case there are any follow-up questions. This data will only be disclosed to others with your consent. Thus, the processing of your data is carried out solely:

  1. within the limits of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR),
    b. for the purpose of performing the contract (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR) or
    c. within the scope of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

You are entitled at any time to object to the processing of your data or withdraw your consent to its storage (see further details in Section 2 of this Data Protection Policy under the heading “Right of Revocation and Objection”). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention conditions – remain unaffected.

4. Plug-ins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to enable the uniform presentation of text fonts. When you access a page, your browser downloads the required Web Fonts to your browser cache to ensure that texts and fonts are properly displayed. To achieve this, the browser used by you has to connect to the Google servers. As a result, Google acquires the knowledge that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Google Web Fonts is used in the interests of a uniform, attractive presentation of our online offers, constituting a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

The map service provided by Google Maps is used on this website via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For you to make use of the functions on Google Maps, it is necessary for your IP address to be stored. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. The party offering this page has no influence on the transmission of this data.

The use of Google Maps is in the interests of providing an attractive presentation of our online offers and making the places specified on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR. Further information on handling user data can be accessed in Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Further information

Please take into consideration that this Data Protection Policy applies solely to the internet pages of Alufinish GmbH. Should our pages incorporate links to the internet pages of others, this Data Protection Policy is not applicable to them. You will find information on the data protection provisions that apply to such linked websites on the relevant pages.

Further details about us are provided in our legal notice at: https://alufinish.de/en/imprint-2/

Should you have any questions that are not addressed in the above, or you would like to make suggestions or requests, you can contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to our data protection representative: Linda Huse, e-mail: linda.huse@sntde.de.

Released: May 2018

By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. More Information

The cookie settings on this site are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best possible browsing experience. If you continue to use this website without changing your browser settings or by clicking "Accept" below, you agree to these terms.

Close the window